Frequently Asked Questions (F.A.Q)

FCI Judging Sequence

Classes (Dog & bitches, separately)

1

  • Puppy

  • Junior

  • Intermediate

  • Open

  • Veteran

  • Champion

  • Puppy 1st

  • Junior 1st

  • Intermediate 1st

  • Open 1st

  • Veteran 1st

Compete for Challenge Certificate (Dog & bitches, separately)

2

3

Compete for CACIB (Dog & bitches, separately)

  • Intermediate 1st Excellent

  • Open 1st Excellent

  • Champion 1st Excellent

4

BEST OF BREED and BEST OPPOSITE SEX

  • Junior Dog

  • CACIB Dog

  • Veteran Dog

  • Junior Bitch

  • CACIB Bitch

  • Veteran Bitch

SKC JUDGING SEQUENCE

Classes (Dog & bitches, separately)

1

  • Puppy

  • Junior

  • Intermediate

  • Open

  • Veteran

Compete for Challenge Certificate (Dog & bitches, separately)

  • Puppy 1st

  • Junior 1st

  • Intermediate 1st

  • Open 1st

  • Veteran 1st

2

3

BEST OF BREED and RESERVED BEST OF BREED

 

  • Singapore Champions

  • CC Dog

  • CC Bitch

4

BEST OF WINNERS

 

  • CC Dog

  • CC Bitch

F.A.Q

1.         Is Challenge Certificate awarded automatically?

            NO. Challenge Certificate or C.C. cannot be awarded automatically. It has to be awarded by the judge who is in the opinion that the dog is  

            worthy of being awarded the title of a Champion. A judge can withhold the C.C. if he/she does not think that the exhibit is of outstanding merit    

            and is worthy of being awarded the title of a Champion. Please see Clause 14.

 

2.         CC should be given if the dog is awarded CACIB? 

            NO. The dog can win the CACIB but not the Challenge Certificate as both awards are judged separately.

            In the CACIB line up are 1st Excellent winners from the classes of Intermediate, Open & Champion.
            In the Challenge Certificate line up are winners from the classes of Puppy, Junior, Veteran, Intermediate, Open & Champion. Most importantly,

            the judge can withhold the cc.

 

3.         CC should be given if the dog is awarded Best of Breed or Reserved Best of Breed?   

            NO. The dog/bitch may be invited into the BOB line up if it has won the CACIB and not because it has won the Challenge Certificate.

 

4.         No other dog/bitch was awarded, so my dog/bitch should be given the C.C?
            See answer #1

 

5.         What should I do if there is a mistake on the class of my dog stated on the show catalogue?  

            You must approach the Official Table immediately and inform the Chief Ring Steward of the mistake.

 

6.         What should I do if the Ring Steward or the Collecting Ring Steward called me to the wrong class?
            Inform the Ring Steward immediately. Let RS knows the correct class your dog should compete in. RS will do the rest. DO NOT compete in the   
          wrong class. All awards won may be forfeited if won under a class not initially entered as reflected in the show entry form, even if the dog is

            eligible for the class wrongly competed.

 

7.         The CC winner has beaten the CACIB winner in the CC ring. Why is there a need to call in the CACIB winner to the BOB ring.
            Each dog is judged based on its performance in the ring for that award.

 

8.         I have a Category B dog. Can I remove the muzzle when I am at the show ground? 

            No, the muzzle must remain on the dog at all times. It can only be removed when in the collecting ring. After the muzzle is removed, it is the    

            responsibility of the handler/owner to ensure the safety of the public, fellow exhibitors and the exhibits. The muzzle must be put on before

            leaving the collecting ring.

 

9.         On show day, will I be inform when it is time for my breed to be judge?
            No, exhibitors are advised to keep a look out for the judging in the ring and report to collecting ring before the judging of his/her breed.

 

10.       On show day, will I be inform when it is time for my group to be judge?
            Yes, there will be 2 announcements when the  judging starts for each group via the Benching PA system. There will be no other announcement.

 

11.       Will there be announcement for the start of the breed judging?
            No, there will not be announcement for breed judging. Announcement will only be made for the start of each Group, the start of Best In Group

            judging and Best In Show judging.

 

12.       Will there be announcement for the Best In Group judging?
            The commencement of the Best In Group judging will be announce via the central PA system. Judging will commence after 3 calls.

 

13.       Will there be announcement for the Best In Show Judging?
            The commencement of the Best In Show judging will be announce via the central PA system. Judging will commence after 3 calls.

 

 

 

 

Singapore Kennel Club

170 Upper Bukit Timah Road

#12-02 Bukit Timah Shopping Centre

Singapore 588179